Android App

JAIIB PPB Recollected Questions

Principles & Practices of banking

JAIIB Exam Study Material: JAIIB PPB Recollected Questions

Which of the following is the regulator and supervisor of depositories?

a. IRDA
b. RBI
c. SEBI
d. PPFDA

Ans - c
.............................................

Forfaiting provides finance against the export receivables to an exporter ...... (i) with recourse to the exporter, (ii) without recourse to the exporter

a. Only (i)
b. Only (ii)
c. Either (i) or (ii)
d. Both (i) and (ii)

Ans - b
.............................................

Forfaiter is ......

a. an intermediary between an exporter and importer
b. an exporter
c. an importer
d. a bank

Ans - a
.............................................

Forfaiting provides to the exporter against receivables ......

a. 100 per cent financing
b. 80 per cent financing
c. depending on the contract with the forfaiter
d. none

Ans - a
.............................................

Security receipt is issued by the ...... to a qualified institutional buyer in pursuance to a securitization program:

a. Central Govt.
b. Securitization Companies
c. Rated companies
d. All the above

Ans - b
.............................................

In a gilt fund, the mutual funds make investment in ......

a. Govt. securities
b. Corporate securities
c. Corporate debt
d. Govt. and corporate debt

Ans - a
.............................................

The loan values (amount of loan) under retail lending normally range between ......

a. Rs. 20,000 to Rs. 100 lakh
b. Rs. 100 lakh to Rs. 10 crore
c. More than Rs. 10 crore
d. None

Ans - a
.............................................

A Depository Receipt (DR) is a type of ......

a. negotiable (transferable) financial instrument that is traded on a local stock exchange of a country but represents a security, usually in the form of equity that is issued by a foreign publicly listed company
b. negotiable (transferable) financial instrument that is traded on a stock exchange of a foreign country but represents a security, usually in the form of equity that is issued by a foreign publicly listed company
c. negotiable (transferable) financial instrument that is traded on a local stock exchange of acountry but represents a security, usually in the form of equity that is issued by a local publicly listed company
d. Receipt given by a depository participant of a depository

Ans - a
.............................................

Participatory notes are like contract notes issued by ......

a. Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs) to entities that want to invest in the Indian stock market but do not want to register themselves with the SEBI
b. Commercial banks to their investors
c. Government of India to banks
d. None

Ans - a
.............................................

Initial Public Offering (IPO) means that an unlisted company makes to the public for the first time ...... (i) a fresh issue of securities, (ii) offers its existing securities for sale

a. Only (i)
b. Only (ii)
c. Either (i) or (ii)
d. Both (i) and (ii)

Ans - d
.............................................

The legal status of a mutual fund is in the form of a ......

a. Partnership firm
b. Proprietorship
c. Joint stock company
d. Trust

Ans - d
.............................................

A forward exchange contract is a firm contract for the purchase/sale of a specified quantity of a stated foreign currency at a predetermined exchange rate between the bank and its ...... (i) exporters, (ii) importers

a. Only (i)
b. Only (ii)
c. Either (i) or (ii)
d. Both (i) and (ii)

Ans - d
.............................................

Forfaiting enables the exporter to avoid the following risks ...... (i) interest-rate risk, (ii) currency risk, (iii) credit risk and political risk

a. Only (i) and (ii)
b. Only (i) and (iii)
c. Only (ii) and (iii)
d. (i), (ii) and (iii)

Ans - d
.............................................

A Fund of Funds is a scheme that invests primarily ......

a. in money market instruments
b. in other schemes of the same mutual fund or other mutual funds
c. in the bullion market
d. only in primary market

Ans - b
.............................................

Related Articles of Principles & Practices of banking

youtube facebook facebook
Live
X
Video Name Here Ok
Video description goes here